PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 9, 2020

Overview

Honeyguide Literary Magazine (“Honeyguide,” www.honeyguidemag.com,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) cares about your privacy and values our relationship with you. This Privacy Policy details what information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information collected by our website (www.honeyguidemag.com), including Personal Information (as defined below).


We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our website or by contacting you through e-mail.

By visiting or using our website, including purchasing products through our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Information Voluntarily Supplied by You

We collect information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personal Information”) when you choose to provide this information directly to us, such as when you voluntarily submit a form.

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to: your name and email address.

You decide whether you wish to provide us with Personal Information. If you provide us with Personal Information, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name that you are not authorized to use.


Information Gathered Automatically on honeyguidemag.com

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website.

The information we collect in this matter may include, but is not limited to: IP addresses and information collected through browser cookies.

A cookie is a text file placed on the hard drive of your computer or other Internet-connected device. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.

By using our website with your browser setting adjusted to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies on our website.

We use cookies from our website host, Wix. Wix collects  information on visitors using our website that we generally examine only in the aggregate (e.g. number of visits to our website, type of device used to access our website, source of visitor traffic to our website).


How We Use Your Information

In general, we use Personal Information for the purposes below:

  • To communicate with you, including to respond to your questions and provide information you request from us

  • To provide requested services and products

  • To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support

  • To send you information on new products or upcoming events

  • For investigation of incidents related to information security and asset protection

  • To comply with the law or protect property rights


We retain Personal Information only as long as needed to effectuate the above uses.

In addition, we use information gathered automatically for the purposes below:

  • Improving our website’s usability

  • Analyzing the use of our website

  • Administration of the website

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties .

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to do so, including in response to lawful requests from public, governmental, and regulatory authorities.


Security

We employ reasonable technical and administrative security measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information that we gather from you.

However, no security measures are guaranteed to be completely effective. Any information, including, but not limited to, Personal Information, that is submitted to us is done at your own risk.


Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to other sites not owned or operated by us. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that you visit.


Opt-Out Options and Information Requests

You may request to see the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

You may also request the correction or deletion of your Personal Information and/or opt out of communications and direct marketing.

Please submit your specific requests to info@honeyguidemag.com.

If you submit a request that we delete or correct your Personal Information, we will comply with your request within a reasonable time.

We may need to retain certain Personal Information to comply with legal obligations.


Special Disclosures

Do Not Track Disclosures

Our website is not designed to respond to or interact with “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Children

Our website is not directed at minors, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.

If you believe that we may have collected Personal Information from a minor, please notify us at info@honeyguidemag.com.

It is our policy to promptly delete any Personal Information collected from a minor upon discovery of such a circumstance.

Users from Outside the United States

Users and visitors located in the European Union have certain rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

These include the right to: (1) require us to delete your Personal Information, (2) access Personal Information we hold about you, (3) have inaccurate Personal Information revised or deleted, and (4) instruct us to stop using your Personal Information in a certain way.

You can direct specific requests to info@honeyguidemag.com. Please allow 15 business days for your request to be processed.

Users from California

Users and visitors who are California residents have certain rights pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83. These rights include the right to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can direct such a request to info@honeyguidemag.com.

Please allow 15 business days for your request to be processed.

Intellectual Property

The content of our website is copyrighted, and contains some third party images/graphics that are used with permission.

Users should presume the need to obtain permission from the copyright holder before reproducing or otherwise using images/graphics from this website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of our website, your dealings with our website or if you wish to make a request for access, correction, or deletion of your Personal Information, please contact info@honeyguidemag.com.

We strive to serve our readers, artists, writers, and fellow animal lovers with a safe and unique way to think about, interact with, and care for the animals who share our lives. We are always looking for new ways to improve the ways we engage with and support artists and writers who share our vision. 

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

©2020 by Honeyguide Literary Magazine. Proudly created with Wix.com